CCE   |  ALUMNI   |  UNIMEDTH   |  OER   |  WEBMAIL   |  STAFF LOGIN
 
Dr. Ekundayo Esther Aanuoluwa
Ph.D
H.O.D
 

Welcome to the website of the Department of Biological Sciences at the University of Medical Sciences (UNIMED), Ondo City; home of the first specialized medical university in Nigeria. It is with great pleasure that I welcome you to the Department of Biological Sciences family. Our Department was created in 2015 at the inception of UNIMED to train a new generation of biologists the fundamentals of science through cutting-edge multidisciplinary teaching and research approaches. The programs offered in the Department include Animal and Environmental Biology, Microbiology, and Plant Biology and Biotechnology.

 

Although the graduates from these programs receive different degrees, our faculty, together with students, have a fantastic relationship which culminates in the rapid growth and transformation of our Department. One example is the recent Seeding Labs Equipment Access grant award received in our Department. It was a collective effort of all lecturers in the Department. The multidisciplinary nature and flavor of our discipline give our students an edge over their contemporaries as they are exposed to other fields of Biological Sciences other than their primary subject.

 

We prepare our students for exciting careers in all branches of microbiology, environmental biology and toxicology, molecular biology and parasitology, aquaculture and Hydrobiology, biotechnology, and ethnobotany. Our students are provided with adequate knowledge and laboratory skills to tackle our society’s pertinent challenges.

With our experienced and approachable lecturers, we assure you of world-class education in the Biological Sciences at UNIMED. Welcome and enjoy your stay at Nigerian premier University of Medical Sciences.

 

Ekundayo Esther Aanuoluwa, B.Tech, M.Tech, Ph.D

Senior Lecturer and Acting Head, Department of Biological Sciences



OBJECTIVES

The specific learning objectives that all Biological Science Majors are expected to know at graduation are the:

1. Ability to read, understand, and critically interpret the primary biological

and biomedical literature in his/her area of interest.

2. Basic sciences (i.e., mathematics, statistics, physics, general and organic

chemistry) necessary for upper-level biological science coursework.

3. Terminology, principles and ability to explain the fundamental biomedical

processes of metabolism, homeostasis, reproduction, development, and

genetics, and the relationships between form and function of biological

structures at the molecular, cellular, organismal, population, and ecosystem levels of the biological hierarchy.

4. Fundamental methods, procedures, and techniques for conducting

experimental and empirical research.

5. Standards for evaluating biological/medical research and assessing the validity of research results.

6. The student will be able to explain the importance of biodiversity at the genetic, organismal, community, and global scales.



     ACADEMIC PROGRAMME

     100 LEVEL FIRST SEMESTER

Course Code

Course Title

Unit

Remark

BIO 111     

General Principles of Biology I

4

C

CHM 111

General Chemistry I

3

R

CHM 112

General Practical Chemistry I   

1

R

PHY 111

General Physics 1

3

R

PHY 113

General Experimental Physics

1

R

MAT 111

Elementary Maths 1

3

R

GES 111

Communication in English I

2

C

GES 112

Use of Library Study Skills and ICT

2

C

GES 113

Philosophy and Logic

2

C                                      


   SECOND SEMESTER

Course Code

Course Title

Unit

Remark

BIO 121

General Principles of Biology II

4

C

CHM 121

General Chemistry II

3

R

CHM 122

General Practical Chemistry II  

1

R

PHY 121

General Physics II                                         

3

R

PHY 122

General Experimental Physics II

1

R

MAT 121

Elementary Maths II

3

R

GES 121

Communication in English II

2

C

GES 122

Nigeria People and Global Culture

2

C

GES 123

Introduction to Entrepreneurship

2

C                                      

Note: A minimum of 24 units must be passed in the year.

 

  200 LEVEL FIRST SEMESTER

Course Code

Course title

Unit

Remark

BIO 211

General Biochemistry and Physiology

3

C

BIO 212

Biological Techniques

2

C

MBL 211

General Microbiology I

3

C

AEB 211

Lower Invertebrates

2

C

PBT 211

Seedless plants

2

C

CHM 213

Inorganic Chemistry I

2

R

CHM 214

Experimental Physical and Inorganic Chemistry

1

R

GES 211

Entrepreneurship I

2

C

CSC 211

Introduction to Computer Sciences

2

R

     

   SECOND SEMESTER

Course code

Course title

Unit

Remark

BIO 221

Introductory Genetics    

3

C

BIO 222

Introductory Ecology

3

C

MBL 221

General Microbiology II

3

C

AEB 222

Animal Histology

2

C

PBT 221

Biology of Seed Plant

2

R

CHM 222

Organic Chemistry I

2

R

CHM 223

Experimental Analytical and Organic Chemistry

1

R

COM 225

 Biostatistic

3

C

Note: A minimum of 24 units must be passed in the year.                                                   

 

     300 LEVEL FIRST SEMESTER

Course Code

Course title

Unit

Remark

BIO 311

Genetic Variation and Evolution

3

C

BIO 312

Biological Techniques II

2

C

MBL 311

General Bacteriology

3

R

MBL 312

Microbial Physiology

3

R

MBL 313

Microbial Ecology

3

C

MBL 314

Mycology

2

C

AEB 316

Protozoology

2

R

 


    SECOND SEMESTER

Course code

Course title

Unit

Remark

BIO 321

Immunology and Immunochemistry

3

R

BIO 322

Research Methodology

3

C

MBL 32I

Food Microbiology I   

3

C

MBL 322

Industrial Microbiology

3

R

MBL 323

Virology

3

R

MBL 324

Evolution

2

R

MBL 380

Industrial Attachment

6

C

AEB 323

Biology of Tropical Parasites

3

C

STA 321

Biostatistics

3

R

  Note: A minimum of 24 units must be passed in the year.

 

   400 LEVEL FIRST SEMESTER

Course Code

Course Title

Unit

Remark

MBL 411

Pathogenic Bacteriology

2

R

MBL 412

Field Course

2

C

MBL 413

Industrial Microbiology

3

E

MBL 4I4

Environmental Microbiology

3

C

MBL 470

Seminar

2

C

MBL 480

Research Project

6

C

BCM 411

Regulatory Mechanism

2

R

BCM 412

Advanced Enzymology

3

E

 


  SECOND SEMESTER

 

Course code

Course title

Unit

Remark

BIO 411

Molecular Biology and Biotechnology

3

C

MBL 421

Food Microbiology II  

3

C

MBL 422

Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy

3

R

MBL 423

Soil Microbiology

3

E

MBL 424

Pathogenic Mycology

3

E

PBT 418

Plant Pathology

3

E

PBT 417

Plant Virology

3

C



FACULTY
NAME: Obajaja Caleb Ofumi
QUALIFICATION:
DESIGNATION: Technologist
E-MAIL: cobajaja@unimed.edu.ng
→ View Details
NAME: Nwuba Roseangela Ifeyinwa
QUALIFICATION: PhD,M.Sc,B.Sc.
DESIGNATION: Professor/Dean
E-MAIL: rnwuba@unimed.edu.ng
→ View Details
NAME: Akinniyi Tolu Akinlabi
QUALIFICATION: B.SC
DESIGNATION: Technologist II
E-MAIL: atolu@unimed.edu.ng
→ View Details
NAME: Oyeyemi Oyetunde Timothy
QUALIFICATION: Ph.D,M.Sc,B.Sc
DESIGNATION: Senior Lecturer
E-MAIL: ooyeyemi@unimed.edu.ng
→ View Details
NAME: Jeff-agboola Yemisi Adefunke
QUALIFICATION: HND,PGD ,M. Tech ,PhD
DESIGNATION: Senior Lecturer
E-MAIL: yjeffagboola@unimed.edu.ng
→ View Details
NAME: Ekundayo Esther Aanuoluwa
QUALIFICATION: Ph. D,M. Tech,B. Tech
DESIGNATION: Senior Lecturer/Ag HOD
E-MAIL: eekundayo@unimed.edu.ng
→ View Details
NAME: Anuoluwa Iyadunni Adesola
QUALIFICATION: B.Sc ,M.Sc ,Ph.D
DESIGNATION: Senior Lecturer
E-MAIL: ianuoluwa@unimed.edu.ng
→ View Details
NAME: Olatunji Babawale Peter
QUALIFICATION: B.Sc,M.Sc,Ph.D
DESIGNATION: SENIOR LECTURER
E-MAIL: bolatunji@unimed.edu.ng
→ View Details
NAME: Bello Olorunjuwon Omolaja
QUALIFICATION: M.Sc,PhD,B.Sc,ND
DESIGNATION: Senior Lecturer
E-MAIL: obello@unimed.edu.ng
→ View Details
NAME: Oluwafemi Yinka Doris
QUALIFICATION: M.Tech,Ph.D,PGD,HND
DESIGNATION: Lecturer I
E-MAIL: yoluwafemi@unimed.edu.ng
→ View Details
NAME: Tiamiyu Adebisi Musefiu
QUALIFICATION: M.VPH,Doctor of Vet. Med.
DESIGNATION: Lecturer I
E-MAIL: atiamiyu@unimed.edu.ng
→ View Details
NAME: Adebayo Temitope Ebenezer
QUALIFICATION: MSC,PHD,BSC
DESIGNATION: Lecturer 1
E-MAIL: tadebayo@unimed.edu.ng
→ View Details
NAME: Asowata-ayodele Abiola Mojisola
QUALIFICATION: B.Sc.,M.Sc.,Ph.D.
DESIGNATION: Teaching/ Lecturer 1
E-MAIL: mayodeleasowata@unimed.edu.ng
→ View Details
NAME: Adesina Isaac Ayodeji
QUALIFICATION: Ph.D,M.Sc,B.Sc
DESIGNATION: Lecturer II
E-MAIL: iadesina@unimed.edu.ng
→ View Details
NAME: Oyeyemi Ifeoluwa Temitayo
QUALIFICATION: B.Sc ,M.Sc,Ph.D
DESIGNATION: Lecturer II
E-MAIL: ioyeyemi@unimed.edu.ng
→ View Details
NAME: Ovuakporie-uvo Oghale Oghenefego
QUALIFICATION: B. Sc ,M.Sc,Ph.D,AMCIPM,AFNISLT
DESIGNATION: Lecturer II
E-MAIL: ooghale@unimed.edu.ng
→ View Details
NAME: Kone Kikelomo Jennifer
QUALIFICATION: Diploma,Final Diploma,PGD,M.Tech
DESIGNATION: Assistant Lecturer
E-MAIL: jkone@unimed.edu.ng
→ View Details
STAFF
NAME: ILEMOBAYO , ADERONKE MOSUNMOLA
QUALIFICATION: PDG
DESIGNATION: Senior Technologist
E-MAIL: ailemobayo@unimed.edu.ng
→ View Details
NAME: Adelakun, Adeyinka Isaiah
QUALIFICATION: HND
DESIGNATION: Senior Technologist
E-MAIL: aadelakun@unimed.edu.ng
→ View Details
NAME: Ayodele, Adetutu O.
QUALIFICATION: B.Sc.
DESIGNATION: Technologist II
E-MAIL: aadetutu@unimed.edu.ng
→ View Details
NAME: Solomon, Shina Ayomide
QUALIFICATION: B.Sc (Ed.)
DESIGNATION: Laboratory Attendant
E-MAIL: sshina@unimed.edu.ng
→ View Details
NAME: Landy, Modupe Jumoke
QUALIFICATION:
DESIGNATION: Office Attendant
E-MAIL: mlandy@unimed.edu.ng
→ View Details


bio@unimed.edu.ng

Department of Biological Sciences,

University of Medical Sciences,

Odosida Campus,

Ondo City,

Ondo State,

Nigeria

Contact person: Oyetunde T. Oyeyemi (Ph.D)

Email: ooyeyemi@unimed.edu.ng

Phone no.: +2348163546787





University of Medical Sciences

Laje Road, Ondo City, Ondo State, Nigeria.
PMB 536. E-mail: info@unimed.edu.ng
Tel: +234-706-957-3618, +234-905-826-3636